Bellydancer of the Universe® Competitions
Long Beach, CALIFORNIA
Presented by Tonya and Atlantis
and Produced by Bellydancer of the Universe®, ©2017


Home

Join Our Facebook Group

Facebook Icon

Producers' Bios:
Tonya
Atlantis

Upcoming Events
NO CALIF Regionals
SO CALIF Regionals
Showcases
Personal Appearances
Christmas Show

Bellydancer of the Universe®
Competition 2018

Hotels

Map and Directions

2018 Categories

2018 Music Downloads

2018 Register Online

BDUC BAZAAR

Classes w/Tonya & Atlantis

Tonya & Atlantis Site

Hire a Dancer

Order BDUC Videos & Pics

Order CDs


Watch Videos

Newsletter

Past Competitions:

BDUC 2017

BDUC 2016

BDUC 2015

BDUC 2014

BDUC 2013

BDUC 2012

BDUC 2011

BDUC 2010

BDUC 2009

BDUC 2008

BDUC 2007

BDUC 2006

BDUC 2005

BDUC 2004

BDUC 2003

BDUC 2002

BDUC 2001

BDUC 2000

 

Bellydancer of the UniverseŽ Competitions Official Announcement

Champions of the 16TH ANNUAL BDUC

'06 Trophies: Sponsors - Mr. Harry Saroyan, Saroyan Mfg. PO Box 2056, Riverside CA
and Mr. Ralph Karapetian, All Star Tire Co, Long Beach, CA 90805

Photo Packages may be ordered from the photographer, Benny Campa, 626 338 6773

1. Divine Category:

Sponsor: Prize $200 - MECDA - Middle Eastern Dance and Culture Association, PO box 946, Rosemead, CA 91770, 626 588 4907

Judges: Helena Vlahos (AZ), Marguerite Kusuhara (So CA), Marsha Katz (So CA),
Nina Sahar (So CA), Sahra (So CA)


Divine Champion and Halame Congeniality Award - Soraya, (Utah) w/Atlantis


Divine First Runner Up - Deborah (So Cal) w/Atlantis


Divine People's Choice - Evleah (So Cal) w/Tonya (R)

2. Drum Solo For the Dancer Category:

Sponsor: $200 - Audrena's International Bazaar. 800 327 3406

Judges: Amina Goodyear (No CA), Carolena Nericcio (No CA), Helena Vlahos (AZ), Marta Schill (So CA), Sahra (So CA)


L-R: Audrena Ries/Audrena's Int'l Bazaar, Louchia/Drum Solo Champion,
and Atlantis/Co-producer of BDUC



Louchia (So CA) Drum Solo Champion and People's Choice with Atlantis



Drum Solo First Runner Up - Rimarah Hare (Fl)

Mandana, Drum Solo Congeniality Award
Drum Solo Congeniality - Mandanah (No Cal)

3. Junior Solo Category:

Sponsor: $100 Savings Bond, Tonya and Atlantis

Judges: Angelika Nemeth (So CA), Dunia (No CA), Helena Vlahos (AZ), Marguerite Kusuhara (So CA), Marta Schill (So CA)


Atlantis (L) and Junior Solo Champion - Magdalena (So CA) (R)


Atlantis (L) with Junior First Runner Up - Angelica (So CA)
(R)

4. Tribal Fusion Solo Category

Sponsor: $200 - Tonya and Atlantis

Judges: Amina Goodyear (No CA), Carolena Nericcio (No CA), Heather Stants (So CA), Margeurite Kusuhara (So CA), Nina Sahar (So CA).


Atlantis (L) with Tribal Fusion Solo Champion - Elizabeth Dennis (WA)


Atlantis (L) and Tribal Fusion Solo First Runner Up & People's Choice Award - Rimarah Hare (FL)


Atlantis (L) and tTribal Fusion Solo Congeniality Award Winner, Elizabeth Dennis (WA)

5. Junior Group Category

Sponsor: $200 - Tonya and Atlantis

Judges: Dunia (No CA), Marguerite Kusuhara (So CA), Marsha katz (So CA), Nina Sahar (So CA), Una (No CA).


Junior Group Champions - Gems of the Nile (So Cal) with Atlantis (Center)


Atlantis (L) with Junior Group First Runner Up - Jewels of Miehana (So Cal)

6. Little Solo Category

Sponsor: $75 Savings Bond, Tonya and Atlantis

Judges: Dunia (No CA), Marguerite Kusuhara (So CA), Marsha katz (So CA), Nina Sahar (So CA), Una (No CA).


Atlantis, Co-Producer of BDUC (Center) with
(L)
Little Solo First Runner Up - Vanessa (So Cal) and (R) Little Solo Champion - Nadana - (NV)

7. Tribal Group Category

Sponsor: $300 - Tonya and Atlantis

Judges: Amina Goodyear (No CA), Carolena Nericcio (No CA), Heather Stants (So CA), Marguerite Kusuhara (So CA), Nina Sahar (So CA).


Tribal Group Champion - Blue Stars of Tanit (So Cal) w/Atlantis in Foreground


Tribal Group
First Runner Up and Congeniality- Black Sheep Bellydance (No CA),
w/Atlantis in foreground.


Atlantis (L) withTribal Group
2nd Runner Up and
People's Choice - Jamileh and Tirza (UT)

8. Fusion Category

Sponsor: $300 - Basilon Enterprises, 35 West Main St., Suite B, #208, Ventura, CA. 93001.
805 649 5664. World Beat Musical Instruments.

Judges: Anisa (So CA), Ashana Hanada (So CA), Carolena Nericcio (No CA), Mesmera (So CA), Sahra (So CA).


Atlantis (L) with Fusion Champion - Viridianna (So CA)


Atlantis (L) with Fusion First Runner Up - Cris! (So CA)


Atlantis (L) with Fusion 2nd Runner Up - Elizabeth Dennis (WA)


Atlantis (L) with Fusion 3rd Runner Up - Morrighan (LA)


Atlantis (L) with Fusion Pe
ople's Choice and Congeniality- Myryka Nunya (AZ)

9. Egyptian Category

(L-R) Louchia (SO CA) Egyptian Champion; Ralph Karapetian, Trophy Sponsor; Isis,(UT) 1st RU; Angela Prato (OH) 2nd RU; Harry Saroyan, Trophy Sponsor; Talia (SO CA), 3rd RU.
Foreground: Atlantis, Co-Producer of the BDUC

Sponsor: $300.00 - Turquoise International, Manufacturer, Importer, Exporter for all your dancing needs. 22830 Califa St., Woodland Hills, CA 91767.
(818) 999 5542 or 800 548 9422. Fax 818 999 3414. turquoise@turquoiseintl.com, www.turquoiseintl.com.

Judges: Aisha Ali (So CA), Amina goodyear (No, CA), Angelika Nemeth (So CA), Sahra (So CA)


Atlantis (L) with Egyptian Champion - Louchia (So CA)


Egyptian First Runner Up - Isis (UT)


Egyptian 2nd Runner Up and Congeniality - Angela Prato (OH)


Egyptian 3rd Runner Up - Talia (So CA)



Egyptian
Egyptian People's Choice - Emily (So CA)


10. Universal Category

Sponsor: $500 - Dr. Samy Farag, a well known physician in the Los Angeles Area and a very famous composer in the field of Middle Eastern Music, of Sphinx Records, PO Box 781, La Canada, CA. 866 291 0825 Sphinxrecords.com

Judges: Angelika Nemeth (So CA), Dunia (No CA), Harry Saroyan (So CA), Helena Vlahos (AZ), Marta Schill (So CA)

Katayna, Universal Champion
Universal Champion - Katayna (AZ)


Universal First Runner Up and People's Choice Award- Julianna (MN)


Universal 2nd Runner Up - Rimarah Hare (Fl)


Universal 3rd Runner Up - Aziza Nawal (GA)


Universal Congeniality - Christina Karras (AZ)

Universal People's Choice - Julianna (MN)

11. Adult Group Category

Sponsor: $300.0 0- Siha family of Diamond Pyramid, Belly dancing and accessories, Belly dancing outfits, Drums, Jewelry, Middle Eastern Instruments. 1701 S. Grove Ave, #E, Ontario, CA, 91761. (909) 930 9649 or (909) 227 2019. www.diamondpyramid.net, siha@aol.com

Judges: Amina Goodyear (No CA), Ashana Hanada (So CA), Dahlena (AZ), Dunia (No CA), Harry Saroyan (So CA).


(L) Emil Siha, Sponsor; Group Champion and People's Choice Award - Anja's Court (So CA)
Foreground: Atlantis, Co-producer of BDUC


Adult Group First Runner Up and Congeniality Award- Ooh-La-La (No CA) w/Atlantis in foreground


Adult Group 2nd Runner Up - Babylon Mood (So CA), with Atlantis in Foreground


Adult Group 3rd Runner Up - Shazadi (UT) with Atlantis in foreground.


 "Bellydancer of the Universe®," "Bellydancer of the Universe," and "BDUC" are trademarks of A. Long and the Bellydancer of the Universe® Competitions.

Bellydancer of the Universe® Competitions
PMB 343, 5318 East Second St
Long Beach, CA 90803-5354

Phone/FAX: 562 433 6615 --- Email
Page updated
06/22/06

Disclaimer: PLEASE NOTE: We do our best to provide accurate and up-to-date
information on this web site. However, all posted text is subject to errors,
changes, additions, deletions and periodic updates. Thanks.

http://www.bellydanceroftheuniverse.com/bduc2006/bduc2006-winners.htm

©A.Long 1999-2017, All rights reserved

Visit Tonya and Atlantis.com